Q: May a school district consent to the town's ownership of a communication tower and use of property on the school district's campus? May the school district legally enter into a lease of a fraction of an acre upon which a communication tower is situated to the town, at no compensation, for use of the tower, and erection of a small building?

A: The school district may convey by whatever terms are deemed appropriate by the school board, including without monetary consideration, the subject property to the town, providing the school board makes the proper factual findings, consistent with fact, described in Section 37-7-471 of the Mississippi Code and records those findings in the minutes. (Attorney General's Opinion to Null dated January 23, 2009)