Q May a municipality donate funds to an after-school program to be administered by the United Way?

A A municipality may contribute matching funds to an after-school program if it finds that the program is a social and community service program of the same type and nature as those outlined in Section 21-19-65. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Cook dated September 17, 2010)