Q Under what general circumstances may a municipality allow the use of its public buildings by citizens and private non-profit groups?

A A municipality may permit the use of its pubic buildings for private use by citizens or non-profit organizations, regardless of whether the building is being used for profit or not, as long as the municipality has adopted and implemented a uniform and consistent use policy. A municipality may waive the use fee, provided that the waiver does not amount to an unlawful donation. There is no donation authority contemplated by Section 17-3-1. Such section authorizes expenditures to be made by the municipality in a manner and method consistent with its provisions. (Attorney General’s Opinion to St. Pe′ dated September 17, 2010)