Q Does the Mississippi Ratepayer’s Bill of Rights pertain and apply to the practices and procedures of municipally owned and operated utilities?

A No. However, these rights and rules may apply to the investigation or arbitration of a billing dispute under Section 77-3-6 or to an extension of such utility greater than one (1) mile outside the municipal boundaries after March 29, 1956. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Johnson dated September 24, 2010)