Q May a municipal board make appointments to the board of the municipal school district when two of the municipal board members have spouses who are employed by the municipal school district?

A Yes. However, the municipal board members whose spouses are employed with the district should fully recuse themselves from all matters involving the municipal school district in order to fully comply with Section 25-4-101 and should vote on appointment to the school board only when their recusal would result in the loss of a quorum. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion 10-100-E dated November 5, 2010)