Q May a school district continue to do business with a hardware store which employs a member of the school board of trustees?

A No. Pursuant to Section 25-4-105(3)(a), a public servant of a school district may not have a material financial interest in a business which is a contractor, subcontractor or vendor to the district. None of the exceptions codified in Section 25-4-105(4) is applicable under these circumstances. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 10-104-E dated November 5, 2010)