Q Is a municipality authorized to adopt an ordinance making it a misdemeanor to fail or refuse to connect to its municipal water system?

A No. Such an ordinance would be inconsistent with Section 21-27-7 and, therefore, would not fall within the municipalityís home rule powers under Section 21-17-5. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Murdock dated September 17, 2010)