Q When a municipality has appointed two (2) municipal judges pursuant to Section 21-23-3, can the municipality appoint a third judge as municipal judge pro tempore pursuant to Section 21-23-9?

A Yes. Section 21-23-9 does not prohibit a municipality with two judges from appointing a municipal judge pro tempore. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Bobo dated September 24, 2010)