Q May a municipal court judge set a bail schedule which allows for bail in an amount exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) for a misdemeanor charge?

A Yes. It should be noted that the use of a bail schedule is generally permissible unless an independent bond determination is required by statute, as in cases of domestic violence, Section 99-5-37. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Rath dated September 24, 2010)