Q May an elected county school board member serve as a poll worker in county elections?

A Yes. A county school district and the county are separate governmental entities, and the board member may serve as a poll worker without violating Section 25-4-105(3)(a). However, the board member may not serve as a poll worker in any election in which he or she is a candidate. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 10-097-E dated October 8, 2010)