Q May a company continue to do business with a school district if one of the company’s employees is elected to the school board of trustees?

A No. Constitutional Section 109 and its statutory parallel, Section 25-4-105(2), prohibit a member of a public board from having any direct or indirect interest in a contract which is funded or otherwise authorized by that board during his or her term or for one year thereafter. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 10-095-E dated September 10, 2010)