Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Payment to a county election commissioner who failed to obtain a certificate of training by the deadline of April 30.

  1. #1
    Janet Wilson Guest

    Default Payment to a county election commissioner who failed to obtain a certificate of training by the deadline of April 30.

    Q A county election commissioner received her required certificate of training for 2010 on December 21, 2010. The board, pursuant to Section 23-15-211(4), made a finding of fact that due to exigent circumstances the commissioner was prevented from obtaining her certificate of training by the deadline. May we pay her for the entire year of 2010?

    A No. The finding pursuant to Section 23-15-211(4) allows the commissioner to remain in office. Section 23-15-153(9) provides that a commissioner who has not received a certificate of completion of the required training shall not receive compensation, and the deadline (per Section 23-15-211) is April 30. We are of the opinion that legislative action would be required in order for commissioners who file their certificates after the April 30deadline to receive compensation. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Holleman issued January 28, 2011)
    Last edited by Janet Wilson; 03-14-2011 at 11:35 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •