Q Is the payment of a facility fee per autopsy charged by the Mississippi State Medical Examiner and other pathology facilities a valid legal expense of the county for the coroner’s office?

A Yes. Pathology facilities may require reimbursement of the costs for the use of a facility such as a morgue, and Section 41-61-79(1)(c) authorizes the county to contract with an individual or establishment to provide morgue facilities with proper examination equipment. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Martin issued February 4, 2011)