Q May a county that has a regional corrections facility contract with a third party to serve as Chief Corrections Officer, along with the duties and responsibilities?

A No. Section 47-5-935 designates the sheriff of a county where the facility is located as the Chief Corrections Officer. There is no statutory authority to contract with a third party to serve in that capacity. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Epps issued January 11, 2011)