Q What is the bidding procedure for purchases not over $5,000.00?

A Pursuant to Section 31-7-13(a), purchases which do not involve an expenditure of more than $5,000.00, exclusive of freight or shipping charges, may be made without advertising or otherwise requesting competitive bids.