Q If an invitee or guest refuses to leave after being told to leave the premises what criminal charge, if any, may be filed against the invitee or guest in county justice court?

A Section 97-17-97 could be applicable in certain factual situations and could be enforced against persons who refuse to leave when requested to do so. Thus, if an invitee or guest in a home or guest house remains after having been orally or in writing forbidden to remain, the person may be found guilty of misdemeanor trespass under Section 97-17-97. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Dearman dated December 17, 2010)