Q Is a board of supervisors authorized to pay the purchase price for real property in two installment payments with the first payment being made this year and the second payment in the following year?

A Yes. A board of supervisors is authorized, pursuant to Section 19-3-40, to acquire real property for a public project and to negotiate and set terms for the agreement, which may include payment of one-half of the purchase price in a subsequent year. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Munn dated September 17, 2010)