Q Is the circuit clerk’s fee for renewal of judgment pursuant to Section 15-1-43 included in the $35.00 provided for in Section 25-7-13(1)(b)?

A The filing of a notice of renewal of judgment is not included in the provisions of Section 25-7-13(1)(b) and the clerk is not entitled to the $35.00 fee provided therein. The circuit clerk may charge a fee pursuant to Subsections (2)(a), (g) and (p) of Section 25-7-13. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Thompson dated October 1, 2010)