Q: Have the qualifications for self-insurance groups for local governments been changed?

A: Yes, Senate Bill 2707, 2009 Regular Session, amends Section 25-15-101 by requiring that to qualify as a self-insurer, a group, whether consisting of one or more employers, shall consist of not less than one hundred twenty-five (125) employees. These changes take effect on March 26, 2009.