Q Are surety bonds of public officials and employees required to be made payable to the state?

A Yes. Under Section 25-1-17, the bonds which secure public funds must be payable to the state. There is no statutory authority to have bonds securing the faithful performance of public officials or employees payable to any other entity or person other than the state.