Q: Does a new law allow local tourism commissions to enter into interlocal agreements with other local government entities?

A: Yes, House Bill 146, 2009 Regular Session, adds local tourism commissions to the definition of "local governmental units", and thereby allows them to take part in interlocal agreements under Section 17-13-7. This bill takes effect on July 1, 2009.