Q Does Section 31-3-21 require a nonresident bidder’s local preference law to be submitted at the time the bid is submitted?

A Yes. Section 31-3-21 requires a copy of a nonresident bidder’s current state law, pertaining to its treatment of nonresident contractors, be submitted at the time the bid is submitted. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Brannon dated November 8, 2010)