Q Does our cafeteria plan provider have to be approved by the State Auditor?

A Yes. Section 25-17-9 provides that only cafeteria plan providers who are on the State Auditor’s list of approved providers shall, directly or indirectly, provide cafeteria plan services to a state agency or local government entity. The most current list of approved providers is on the State Auditor’s website. Note that each provider must renew their application annually or they will be removed from the approved list.