Q Is it appropriate to extend a term contract by change order?

A No. A contract that has been originally procured in accordance with Section 31-7-13 may not be renewed or extended for a period longer than the original term, unless the original contract provisions specifically provide for such an extension. To permit an extension of a contract without specific renewal provisions would result in a circumvention of the intent of Section 31-7-13. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Wyly dated October 22, 2010)