Q May a municipality enter into a contract to provide certain citizens, businesses or governmental entities greater police protection than others in return for compensation?

A No. The one exception is for housing authorities as defined in Section 43-33-1. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Carleton dated October 22, 2010)