Q May a school district acquire property by condemnation?
A Pursuant to Section 37-7-301(aa), a school board may acquire property through condemnation, but only after two or more appraisals have determined the property value and all efforts have been made to negotiate with the property owner. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Green dated August 27, 2010)