Q Is it legal for the tax collector to cut the solid waste department’s access to the system that allows the flagging of tags?
A Yes. It is legal for the tax collector to cut access to the system. However, it is not legal for the tax collector to fail to “flag tags” after given notice of those who are delinquent on their garbage fees. Section 19-5-22(4)(a-c) states it is the duty of the tax collector to “flag the tags” or not issue or renew a motor vehicle road and privilege tag if that is the assessment method the board prefers. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Hudson dated July 30, 2010)