Q Is there a uniform system of accounts for public school districts?
A Yes. Pursuant to Section 37-37-1, the Mississippi Department of Education is authorized and directed to prescribe and formulate for use by all school districts of this state adequate accounting systems and other essential financial records which shall be uniform for all of the school districts of this state.