Q Section 43-21-321 does not address the number of contract days for a teacher assigned to a detention center. Do teachers who provide educational services to detainees at the juvenile detention centers contract for the 187-day school year or a full calendar year?
A Section 43-21-321 requires educational services to be provided detainees of the juvenile detention centers during the school term and not for the full calendar year. The teachers who provide educational services to detainees at the juvenile detention centers are not required to contract for more than the regular school term. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Burnham dated July 16, 2010)