Q If a governing authority places on its minutes justification for doing so, may bid specifications be written to require a particular type of equipment?

A A public entity is authorized to write restrictive specifications to seek a particular item of equipment, provided that it has complied with the provisions of Section 31-7-13(c)(iv)(1) when doing so. This states “Specifications pertinent to such bidding shall be written so as not to exclude comparable equipment of domestic manufacture. However, if valid justification is presented, the … board of a governing authority may approve a request for specific equipment necessary to perform a specific job. Further, such justification, when placed on the minutes of a board of a governing authority, may serve as authority for that governing authority to write specifications to require a specific item of equipment needed to perform a specific job.” (Attorney General’s Opinion to Long dated June 11, 2010)