Q May a school district enter into a contract with a private entity for the transportation of school children?

A A school district may contract with a private entity for the transportation of school children in accordance with Sections 37-41-29 and 37-41-31. Private contracts for the transportation of school children must be published in a newspaper in accordance with the procedures provided in Section 31-7-13(c) and must be let to the lowest responsible bidder, pursuant to Section 37-41-31. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Jones dated June 18, 2010)