Q Is there authority pursuant to Section 37-7-301 or any other statute which would allow the school district to sell advertising space to private advertisers on the school districtís website?

A Pursuant to Section 37-7-301.1, school districts have the authority to sell advertising on their website. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Yoder dated April 30, 2010)