Q If a school district hires a certified law enforcement officer as a school employee to work as a school resource officer, will the certified officer be able to be armed as a school resource officer and have the same arrest power while working as a school resource officer?

A Yes. The employment of school resource officers and their authority are discussed in Sections 37-7-321 and 37-7-323. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Walker dated April 23, 2010)