Q May a school district place legal notices in a newspaper owned by a school board member or do business with medical clinics owned by a school board member?

A No. The school board member would likely have prohibited interest in such transactions, as proscribed by Constitutional Section 109 and Section 25-4-105(2). However, if the newspaper were the only one legally qualified to publish, the answer would be different. Also, no violation of Constitutional Section 109 and Section 25-4-105(2) will result if the school district reasonably compensates the medical clinics with which the school board member is associated for providing emergency medical care to persons for whom the district is obligated to provide such care. Other restrictions apply pursuant to Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 10-004-E dated January 15, 2010)