Q May a county board of supervisors use road funds to make repairs and improvements to the parking lot of a municipal city hall located in the county?

A Pursuant to an agreement, and following the procedures set out in Section 65-15-21, a county may use road levy proceeds collected for the city by the county on property within the city to make repairs or improvements to the city’s town hall parking lot. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Carnathan dated April 30, 2010)