Q May a member of a school board also serve as an officer of a parent teacher organization (PTO) within the same school district?

A Yes. So long as the PTO is not receiving any funds from the school district, no violation of Constitutional Section 109 and Section 25-4-105(2) should arise. Nevertheless, the board member must fully recuse himself or herself from any action which would result in a pecuniary benefit to the PTO in compliance with Section 25-4-105(1). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion No. 10-008-E dated March 5, 2010)