Q May an individual county supervisor serve as a commissioner on the E911 board?

A No. The Legislature has declared in Section 19-5-307 that the board of supervisors as a unit may serve as E911 commissioners, or, they may appoint a separate seven member board of commissioners. However, once the board of supervisors elects to appoint a separate E911 board, there can be found no statutory support for appointing an individual supervisor to the separate E911 board. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Cox dated April 2, 2010)