Q Can a utility district board member take the district pick-up truck home at night, in case the member has to answer a repair call, and return the pick-up truck each morning?

A No. There is no authority for a member of the board of commissioners to take a district pick-up truck home at night, when district employees are available and responsible for making utility repairs at night. Such would constitute an unlawful donation of public property under Constitutional Section 66. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Norris dated April 2, 2010)