Q: Are municipal expenditures limited during the last three months of a term of office?

A: Yes. Section 21-35-27 limits expenditures and obligations to one fourth of the budget during April, May and June during an election year. This law excludes purchases which are:
1. subject to the purchasing bid law in Section 31-7-13,
2. emergency purchases, such as elections, defined in Section 21-35-19, and
3. purchases which are seasonal in nature such as recreation.
Expenditures for routine services and salaries are not limited by this law.