Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Group Insurance Costs for Dependants

  1. #1
    Patrick Dendy Guest

    Default Group Insurance Costs for Dependants

    May political subdivisions pay group insurance costs for dependants of employees?

  2. #2
    Patrick Dendy Guest

    Default Political Subdivisions May Not Pay Insurance Costs for Dependants

    No, except that Section 25-15-103 specifically allows municipalities to pay group hospitalization benefits for dependants of its employees. Dependants of employees of other political subdivisions (counties, schools, etc.) may participate in the group insurance coverage provided the cost is paid by the employees. (Attorney General´s Opinion to Roy Noble Lee, Jr. dated June 22, 2000)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2013, 04:09 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2012, 12:12 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-01-2011, 03:30 PM
  4. May Political Subdivisions Self Insure Group Insurance
    By Patrick Dendy in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2009, 09:44 AM
  5. Purchase of Group Insurance
    By Patrick Dendy in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2009, 09:41 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •