Q After the resolution board has completed its duties to review certain absentee ballots as required by Section 23-15-523 and has disbanded, is the resolution board thereafter required to reassemble to review affidavit ballots?

A No. The examination and counting of affidavit ballots is governed by Section 23-15-573, the statute which specifically addresses the administration and counting of affidavit ballots. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Glaskox dated March 5, 2010)