Q Must a county remove a gate from a county road whether or not there has been a complaint and even if all property owners inside the subdivision agree to keep the gate in place?

A Yes. It appears that Section 65-7-7 would require removal of a gate placed across a public road. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Sanders dated January 19, 2010)