Q May the drug court expend funds to provide a meal at the graduation-recognition ceremony for family members and other attendees of the graduation ceremony?

A No. Section 9-23-19 authorizes the drug court to use its funds “only for drug court purposes.” The use of these funds for providing a meal at the graduation-recognition ceremony for family members and other attendees of the graduation ceremony is not a “drug court purpose” as contemplated by the statute. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Carnathan dated February 11, 2010)