Q May a county employee be a member of a limited liability company which leases real property to an engineering firm which contracts with the county?

A Yes. The county employee has a material financial interest in the LLC, but based on the facts provided, there is no reason to expect the LLC will be a contractor, subcontractor or vendor to the county. Therefore, the county employee may continue as a member of the LLC, and no violation of Section 25-4-105(3)(a) should arise. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 09-110-E dated December 11, 2009)