Q May the spouse of the newly elected police chief continue to be employed as police dispatcher?

A No. When an employee works under the direct supervision of his or her relative, a violation of Section 25-4-105(1) is virtually inevitable. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 09-116-E dated December 11, 2009)