Q May an alderman be a contractor or vendor to the city?

A No. Constitution Section 109 and Section 25-4-105(2) absolutely prohibit an alderman from having any direct or indirect interest in a contract with the city during his or her term or for one year thereafter. No statutory exception is applicable to these prohibitions. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 09-114-E dated December 11, 2009)