Q A school board policy requires the following: “The principal of any school building will have the authority to recruit and interview teachers under his or her supervision, and present selected candidates to the superintendent and the board of trustees. The superintendent will make a recommendation to the board of approved candidates and reasons for disapproval of non-recommended candidates.” Does such a policy violate any statute?

A Yes. The policy violates Section 37-9-17. Section 37-9-17 does not require the superintendent to give reasons for his recommendations. It does require the board to have good reason to reject a recommendation by the superintendent. (Attorney General’s Opinion to Wright dated October 23, 2009)