Q May a school board member also serve as a paid member of a head start policy council which is funded by the school board?

A No. Based on the facts provided, the school board member will have a prohibited, direct interest in the payments from the policy council, in violation of Constitution Section 109 and Section 25-4-105(2). (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 09-106-E dated January 15, 2010)