Q May a member of a state board resign from the board and be hired as an at-will employee of the board within one year of the memberís resignation from the board?

A No. Constitution Section 109 and Section 25-4-105(2) prohibit a member of a public board from having any direct or indirect interest in a contract funded or otherwise authorized by that board during his or her term or for one year thereafter. (Mississippi Ethics Commission Opinion No. 09-120-E dated January 15, 2010)