Q May a county board of education adopt a policy authorizing the county superintendent of education to accept resignations of contractual employees, and will such resignations be official without further action by the board?

A No. Section 37-9-55 specifically provides that subject employees who wish to be released from their contracts shall make application to the county school board, and the county school board shall thereafter act to approve or disapprove the application. (Attorney Generalís Opinion to Null dated September 25, 2009)